Recruitment Privacy Policy

This is an English translation for your information only. In case of discrepancy, the French version shall prevail.

The Fundamentals of personal data processing by Illumination Mac Guff

  • The Data processing supervisor is Illumination Mac Guff, a simplified joint-stock company with a capital of 3 421 000,00 €, registered under the number 533 478 434 at the Paris Trade and Companies Register, having its head office at 6 rue de la Cavalerie, 75015 Paris – France.
  • The purpose of this processing is the management and monitoring of the recruitment of people applying for a job or internship at Illumination Mac Guff directly on its website (for further details see Article 2).
  • The legitimate foundations of processing. The processing is based on the user’s express consent and the execution of the pre-contractual measures taken on the users request (for further details, see Article 2).
  • The nature either mandatory or optional of the Data provision is indicated by an asterisk (for further details, see Article 3).
  • The Data could notably be communicated to the public authorities to whom Illumination Mac Guff may be required to disclose certain Data in cases of a legal proceeding, litigation and/or request (for further details, see Article 4).
  • Protection of Personal Data relating to Third Parties. Users are likely to communicate to Illumination Mac Guff personal Data about Third Parties including references or contact details of people related to their former positions or activities. Users submitting this Data make certain commitments in this regard to Illumination Mac Guff (for further details, see Article 5)
  • You have legal rights. This is the right to ask Illumination Mac Guff access to personal Data, rectification or deletion of it, the right to oppose the processing, the right to define directives regarding the fate of your personal Data after your death, and the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL or any other competent supervisory authority. From May 25th, 2018, will be added the right to ask Illumination Mac Guff a limitation of your Data processing, as well as the right to Data portability (for further details, see Article 6).
  • The retention periods of your Data is two years. Your data may, subject to your express authorization, be retained for a longer period (5 years). For further details, see Article 7.
  • Absence of Data processing outside the European Economic Area. Personal Data is hosted and processed by Illumination Mac Guff and its subcontractors on the territory of the EEA (for further details see Article 8).

For more information, please read carefully the privacy policy below.

The present privacy policy (hereby “Privacy Policy”) defines the conditions under which Data is collected and processed on the Illumination Mac Guff website (the “Website”) or through any other way by Illumination Mac Guff, notably the personal Data of persons who filled out the website’s recruitment form in order to apply for jobs and/or internships advertised by Illumination Mac Guff (the “Users”).

The Data gathered and processed by Illumination Mac Guff may concern the Users but also Third Parties (the “Third Parties”) as will be specified below.

Data is collected and processed by Illumination Mac Guff, a simplified joint-stock company with a capital of € 3,421,000.00, registered under number 533 478 434 in the Paris Trade and Companies Register, having its head office at 6 rue de la Cavalerie, 75015 Paris – France. (“Illumination Mac Guff”).

Concerned with the respect of Users and Third Parties’ privacy and the protection of their information, Illumination Mac Guff, in its capacity of controller, complies with the legislation in force regarding the protection of personal Data, particularly Law N°78-17 of January 6th 1978, known as the “Data protection Act” law (the “Data Protection Act”) and, from May 25th 2018, the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27th 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal Data and on the free circulation of such Data, and repealing Directive 95/46/CE known as the General Rules and Regulations of Data Protection or GRDP (the “GRDP”).

Illumination Mac Guff may be required to update the Privacy Policy. Any update will be subject to prior and individual information of Users and, if necessary, a collection of their consent. It also may require the prior and individual information of the Third Parties by the Users who have provided Data on the latter, and, when necessary, the collection of the consent of the Third Parties by the same Users.

1. The Data collected and processed by Illumination Mac Guff

Illumination Mac Guff can be led to gather and process :

  • Data relating to Users who fill out the application form in order to apply for a job and/or internship offered by Illumination Mac Guff, although Data may also be provided by means other than the form (this Data may for example be collected by Illumination Mac Guff by phone, email or externally (such as professional online networks) (the “Recruitment Data”).

For example: last name, first name, age, academic career, professional experience…

  • Data relating to the management of the rights Users and Third Parties (the “Rights Management Data”)

For example: last name, first name, date and place of birth as well as any other information allowing unambiguous identification of the Users or Third Parties (Illumination Mac Guff may in particular request the provision of an identity document), etc…

  • Data relating to specific directives in case of death that may be entrusted by Users or Third Parties to Illumination Mac Guff, including for the designation of a third party to whom these Data concerning them could be communicated (the “Death Guidelines Data”)

For example : last name, first name and any other information allowing unambiguous identification of said Third Party, etc…(collectively the “Data”)

2. Purposes and legal grounds of processing

Pursuant to Article 7 of the Data Protection Act and Article 6 of the GRDP, any processing of personal Data, to be lawful, must be based on one of the legal grounds stated in these articles.

The chart below outlines the different purposes which can be pursued during the Data processing by Illumination Mac Guff and the legal grounds on which the pursuit of each of these purposes is based.

 

Purposes proceeding Legal grounds
 

Recruitment operations management

 

 

Pre-contractual measures (and express consent for extending the duration to 5 years)

 

 

Users and Third Parties rights management referred to in Article 6

 

Compliance with legal obligations to which Illumination Mac Guff is subject
Management of potential pre-contentious and contentious  

Preparation, exercise and tracking of disciplinary action or legal recourse and, if need be, execution of the decision rendered

 

3. Mandatory or optional nature of the Data

To apply for one of the positions advertised by Illumination Mac Guff, the User must in any case provide the following information:

  • His first and last names
  • His email address
  • His current place of residence
  • His nationality
  • His main skills
  • A link to his website, blog, LinkedIn, demo-reel
  • His availability

Otherwise, the User will not be able to apply for one of the jobs and/or internships advertised by Illumination Mac Guff.

In order to be able to exercise their rights referred to in Article 6, the communication of proof of identity will be required from Users and Third Parties. Failure to provide such credentials may prevent Illumination Mac Guff from responding to requests made by the User or the Third Party on the basis of their rights.

These Data supply requirements seal a regulatory nature.

The collection of other Data may also be required. All the Data whose collection is mandatory, the contractual or regulatory nature of this obligation of supply, as well as the consequences of the absence of supply of the concerned data are brought to the attention of the User.

Illumination Mac Guff can not be held responsible for the potential impediments mentioned above in case of refusal of communication of the Data by the User.

As part of its recruitment activity, Illumination Mac Guff may be required to collect other information about the User, such as:

  • His pseudonym
  • His phone number
  • His Skype identification name
  • Some of his skills (software, expertise, position)
  • If he is a European resident or has a work visa
  • A reference contact (last name, first name, title, email, project title, company)
  • His curriculum vitae
  • His academic career (school, number of years of study, degrees, year of promotion)
  • His professional experience (company, company location, position, project, dates)
  • Any potential complementary notes the User would like to write for his application.

This information is optional and allows Illumination Mac Guff to refine its knowledge of the User’s profile in view of the recruitment aims pursued by Illumination Mac Guff.

Failure to provide this information will not prevent the User from applying for a job and/or an internship within Illumination Mac Guff.

4. Recipients, Privacy and Data Security

Illumination Mac Guff might communicate Data to its subcontractors.

These subcontractors are bound by a confidentiality and security obligations and, as of May 25th 2018, other obligations listed in the GRPD. Illumination Mac Guff chooses carefully its subcontractors and remains in any case responsible for Data processing by its subcontractors, in accordance with the Data Protection Act and the GRPD.

Subject to the foregoing, Illumination Mac Guff undertakes never to disclose the Data that it processes, except with the express authorization of the User or the Third Party of which the User vouches for, or under very specific circumstances, such as those envisaged below:

  • Illumination Mac Guff can be led, by law, in the context of legal proceedings, litigation and/or a request from public authorities, to disclose Data;
  • Illumination Mac Guff may disclose Data if it believes that for purposes of national security, law enforcement or any other cause of general interest, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

5. Protection of the privacy of Third Parties and compliance with applicable regulation

Users may communicate to Illumination Mac Guff personal Data about Third Parties. This may be the case when a User enters the details of a former employer or in case of the designation of a Third Party whose Data may be communicated after the death of a User.

This may also be the case in the context of comments posted in the comments section of the form.

Users’ attention is drawn to:

  • The fact that it is recommended to minimize as much as possible the communication of Third Party Data to Illumination Mac Guff (Users must only communicate the Third Party Data which they deem strictly necessary for the pursuit of purposes of this communication)
  • The fact that the applicable regulation requires in particular the communication to the Third Parties concerned by the Data communicated to Illumination Mac Guff of a certain amount of information on their Data processing which appear in this present document
  • The fact that they must, in certain cases, make sure to obtain the agreement of the persons involved for the transmission of their Data to Illumination Mac Guff.

Users undertake to ensure compliance with applicable regulations and guarantee Illumination Mac Guff as such.

Lastly, Users refrain from:

  • Circulate so-called sensitive personal Data (in particular those which reveal ethnic or racial origin, political, philosophical or religious opinions, trade union membership) unless it has been made manifestly public by the person concerned by this Data.
  • In any case disclose Data relating to violations, convictions, security measures concerning himself, other Users or Third Parties, as well as his and/or other Users and/or Third Parties social security number.

The obligations related to the protection of personal Data are based on the texts below accessible via the following links:

6. Users and Third Parties rights

Until May 24th 2018, Users and Third Parties, have, in the conditions defined in Articles 38 and following of the Data Protection Act, subject to exceptions:

  • The right to obtain from Illumination Mac Guff:
    • Confirmation that personal Data concerning him is or isn’t processed;
    • Information concerning the purpose of the processing, the categories of personal Data processed and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the Data is communicated (all this information is provided in the present Privacy Policy);
    • If need be, information relating to the transfer of personal Data to a non-member State of the European Economic Area (see Article 8);
    • The communication, in an accessible form, of the personal Data relating to them as well as any available information as to the origin of this Data;
    • The information allowing to know and to contest the logic that underlies automated processing in case of decision taken on the basis of it and producing legal effects with regard to Users or Third Parties (right of access – Article 39 of the Data Protection Act)
  • The right to demand from Illumination Mac Guff that, as the case may be, the personal Data concerning them which is inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, expired or whose collection, use, communication or preservation is prohibited, will be rectified, completed, updated, locked or erased (right of rectification and erasure – Article 40 I. of the Data Protection Act)
  • The right to demand from Illumination Mac Guff the erasure as soon as possible of personal Data that was collected as part of the information society service offering when the User or the Third Party was a minor at the time of collection (right to the digital death – Article 40 II. of the Data Protection Act)
  • The right to oppose, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal Data concerning them (right of opposition – Article 38, 1st paragraph of the Data Protection Act)
  • The right to oppose, at no cost, that the Data concerning them is used for prospecting purposes, particularly commercial, by Illumination Mac Guff or the person responsible for further processing (right of opposition – Article 38, 2nd paragraph of the Data Protection Act)

From May 25th 2018, Users and Third Parties have, in the conditions defined in Articles 15 and following of the GRPD, with some exceptions:

  • The right to withdraw at any time their consent to the parts of the processing implemented by Illumination Mac Guff based on said consent (Article 7.3 of the GRPD)
  • The right to obtain confirmation from Illumination Mac Guff that personal Data concerning them is or isn’t processed and, when it is, access to such personal Data as well as to the processing operations (processing purposes, categories of personal Data concerned, recipients or categories or recipients to whom the personal Data have been or will be communicated, the retention period of the personal Data envisaged or, when this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this duration, etc.) (all this information is communicated in the present Privacy Policy) (right of access – Article 15 of the GRPD)
  • The right to obtain from Illumination Mac Guff, as soon as possible, the correction of inaccurate personal Data concerning them (right of rectification – Article 16 of the GRPD)
  • The right to obtain from Illumination Mac Guff, as soon as possible, the erasure of personal Data concerning them in certain cases (right of erasure or oblivion – Article 17 of the GRPD)
  • The right to receive the personal Data concerning them that they have provided to Illumination Mac Guff, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, and the right to transmit such Data to another controller without Illumination Mac Guff hindering this, when the treatment is based on consent or a contract and the processing is done using automated processes (right to portability of Data – Article 20 of the GDPR)
  • The right to obtain from Illumination Mac Guff at any time, for reasons relating to their particular situation, that it no longer proceeds to the processing of personal Data concerning them in certain cases (right of opposition – Article 21 1. of the RGPD)
  • The right to oppose at any time to the processing of personal Data concerning them for prospecting purposes (right of opposition to prospecting – Article 21 2. of the RGPD)
  • The right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on automated processing, including profiling, producing legal effects concerning them or significantly affecting them in a similar way (Article 22 of the RGPD)

Before and after May 25th 2018, Users and Third Parties also have:

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the French Data Protection Authority, the CNIL, or any other competent local Data protection authority
  • The right to define, modify and revoke at any time guidelines for the retention, erasure and communication of their personal Data after their death, pursuant to Article 40-1 of the Data Protection Act. These guidelines can be general or specific. Illumination Mac Guff can only be the depository of the particular directives concerning the Data it processes, the general instructions being able to be collected and kept by a digital trusted Third Party certified by the National Commission of Computing and Liberties.

Users and Third Parties also have the right to designate a Third Party to whom Data concerning them may be communicated after their death (see article 5).

Subject to providing proof of identity and the aforementioned elements, Users and Third Parties may exercise these rights by writing to Illumination Mac Guff:

  • To the following email address: recruitment@illum-mg.fr
  • To the following postal address: Illumination Mac Guff – 6 rue de la Cavalerie, 75015 PARIS – France

Users and Third Parties can contact Illumination Mac Guff to the email or postal address mentioned above for any question concerning the Privacy Policy and Data.

7. Preservation duration

Data is kept for the strictly necessary time for the purposes described above in Article 2.

Concerned Data Duration of conservation in a form allowing directly or indirectly and identification (subject to exceptions*)
Recruitment Data 2 years or 5 years if the User has granted an express authorization concerning the storage of his Data for 5 years
Directions Death Data As long as the Data concerned by the directives will be kept
Copy of the identity document communicated as part of the exercise of rights by a User or a Third Party 1 year from the date of receipt by Illumination Mac Guff
Data relating to the exercise of a right of access, rectification, erasure, portability 1 year from the date of exercise
Data relating to the exercise of a right of objection or a right to withdrawal of consent 3 years from the date of exercise
Data relating to the exercise of a right to limitation of processing 1 year from the end of the processing limitation
 

 

 

Data relating to the management of any pre-litigation and litigation

Erasure of the Data relating to the management of the pre-litigation at the expiry of the legal requirement allowing to contest the amicable settlement of the dispute or, failing this, the prescription of the legal action corresponding to the pre-litigation in question.
Erasure of Data relating to the management of litigation when the appeals are no longer possible against the decision rendered to execute it.

At the end of the duration previously listed, the Data concerned will be subject to either an erasure or an anonymisation.

*Subject to exceptions to the preceding paragraphs:

– In the absence of opposite specific instructions under the conditions set out in Article 6, it is specified that in the event of the death of a User or a Third Party, all Data concerning him will be deleted by Illumination Mac Guff within one (1) month from the notification of the death certificate made to Illumination Mac Guff by registered letter with a return receipt

8. Absence of transfer outside the European Economic Area

The Data is hosted by Illumination Mac Guff on the territory of the European Economic Area.

The Data is hosted by Illumination Mac Guff on the territory of the European Economic Area.